Fall 2018 Programming Schedule


Overnight   Rebroadcast

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday
7:00 Rebroadcast

Democracy Now!

Rebroadcast from the previous day

Rebroadcast
7:30
8:00

Indie Wake Up Call

Morning show with a different spin each day of the week

WAFFLES!

Only Traitors Eat Pancakes

Brother Brian's Bluegrass

Gospel

8:30
9:00
9:30
10:00

Things I Will Keep

Eclectic

Celt in a Twist

Beat Wandering Routes & Branches & Beyond

The Charts

Our Top 30

Folk Everything

Folk This, Folk That

 

10:30

The Feast

 

11:00

Nasha Kasha

Ukrainian Almanac

This is the Opera

 

11:30

Time of Your Life

Senior's Association

Biotek Beat

Bio News

Time of Your Life

Senior's Association

AfterImage

Wings

Women's
Programming

12:00

Democracy Now!

Award-Winning Independent News

12:30
13:00

For the Wild

CanQueer

 Global Research News Hour

 

 

 

The Sentinel's Marvelous
Kaleidoscope

Frankly Speaking

 

 

 

Spice Machine

 

I Am the Walrus
13:30
 14:00

Dark Glasses

Principal Jazz

Ear Candy 

Upbeat

The Decade History Show

Swing Swang Swung

Jazz

Way Back

Country Jamboree

 14:30

 Bonjour Chanson

 

15:00

 

Past Tense

Screening in Kingston

Limestone City Delta Blues

Folk Roots Radio

This Just In/Don't Freak Out

CFRC Mail Bag

15:30
16:00 Reading Nora

Grad Chat

Graduate Research Spotlight

TALK

Mental Health

Laura Maracle Show + Collective Rights

Finding a Voice

Poetic Concerns

The Backline

Grasstowne

Bluegrass

16:30

Exploring Mind & Body

SAMChat

Mandarin Language Fun!

17:00

What on Earth Is Going on?

Gender Talk

Campus Beat

Conversations with Queen's Community

Groundwire

Alt News

The Score

17:30

Absolutely Frivolous

Blind Date with Knowledge/

Portage

The Kingstonian

18:00

The Mix Sessions

 

 

Aboriginal Voices

Native News & Music

Modern Metal

Self-Explanatory

World Beat

Canada

Salt Water Music

East Coast

The Blues Project

Blues

Atlantis

Portuguese

18:30
19:00

CPR

Prison Radio

Limestone Limelight

Local Showcase

19:30
20:00

Wildcard/
Counterpoint

Canadian Shield

100% "eh"

From Embers

Anti-Authoritarian Politics

The Independent

Indie CanCon

Free the People

Hip Hop/Politics

Tapping the Ether

Metal

London
Calling

Brit Rock

20:30
21:00

 What the Punk!?

Chunk o' Punk

Northern Touch 

Hip Hop

Retrospective

60s Garage Punk

The Long
Journey

Folk & Roots

Premium Plus

Canada's Favorite Crackers

21:30

The Weave

Rock

22:00

The Northern Underground

Still Punk

Post More Bills

A Working Knowledge

Dad Rock

Digital
Statik

The Producers

Hip Hop

The Sequence

Edutainment

22:30
23:00 Shed Progressions

Smooth Jazz

Deep 3's

Shoegazy electronic

 

 

Walkuman Style

Hip Hop

Nocturnes

Dark. Brooding.

The Hustle

Dance

The Anatomy Lesson

Dark Wave

Vintage Vault: Imperfection Hours

 'vintage' punk show from a bygone era

23:30
00:00

Geek Positive

Overnight   Rebroadcast

Overnight   Rebroadcast

 

  Overnight   Rebroadcast

Human Nature

Sexual Health

Overnight   Rebroadcast
00:30
1:00   Overnight   Rebroadcast   Overnight   Rebroadcast
1:30
2:00

Overnight
Rebroadcast